Magical Properties: Feminine, Venus, Water, Protection, Love, Fertility

 

Scientific Name: Pelargonium graveolens

Country Of Origin: Egypt

Synonyms: Rose geranium, pelargonium

Plant Family: Geraniaceae


Plant Parts Used: Flowering plant/flowers and leaves

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Physical Characteristics: Greenish-olive to brown liquid.


Dominant Note(s): Middle


Aroma: Sweet and heavy.  A little like rose with minty overtones.

Main Constituents: Citronellol, geraniol, linalol, isomenthone, menthone, phellandrene, sabinene, limonene among others.

Blends With: Angelica, Basil, Bay, Bergamot, Carrot Seed, Cedarwood, Citronella, Clary Sage, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Lime, Neroli, Orange, Petitgrain, Rose, Rosemary, and Sandalwood.

Safety Precautions: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. Possible contact dermatitis in hyper sensitive individuals.

Essential Oil - Organic Geranium 10ml

C$47.99Price
    Get to Know Otherworld Treasures

    Shop

    About

    Blog

    Contact

    Visit Our Store: 29 Marier Ave Ottawa, ON K1L 5S6

    Customer Service: 613 262-4626

    Follow Us

    © 2021 Otherworld Treasures . All Rights Reserved.

    0
    • Pinterest Social Icon
    • Twitter Social Icon