Magical Properties: Solar Aligned, Masculine Divine, Abundance, Success, Clarity

 

Scientific Name: Citrus beramia

 

Country of Origin: Italy

 

Synonyms: Citrus aurantium subsp. Bergamia

 

Plant Family: Rutaceae

 

Plant Parts Used: Tree/Peel

 

Extraction Method: Expression

 

Physical Characteristics: Light greenish-yellow liquid. On ageing it turns a brownish olive colour.

 

Dominant Note(s): Top

 

Aroma: Light, delicate and refreshing. Like orange and lemon with slight floral undertones

 

Main Constituents: Known to have about 300 compounds present in the expressed oil: mainly linalyl acetate (30-60%) linalol (11-22%) and other alcohols, sesquiterpenes, terpenes, alkanes and furcoumarins (including bergapten, 0.30-0.39%)

 

Blends With: Chamomile, Coriander, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Juniper, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Neroli, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Ylang Ylang

 

Safety Precautions: Certain furocoumarins, notably bergapten have been to found to be photo toxic on human skin causing sensitization and skin pigmentation. Use extreme care in dermal application. Available information indicates it to be otherwise non-toxic and relatively non-irritant.

Essential Oil - Organic Bergamot 10ml

C$23.99Price
    Get to Know Otherworld Treasures

    Shop

    About

    Blog

    Contact

    Visit Our Store: 29 Marier Ave Ottawa, ON K1L 5S6

    Customer Service: 613 262-4626

    Follow Us

    © 2021 Otherworld Treasures . All Rights Reserved.

    0
    • Pinterest Social Icon
    • Twitter Social Icon